Established: End of 2nd Millennium BC
Former Name: Sardis
Location: 1 hr. 15 m. east of Izmir (Smyrna)
Current Significance: Thermal Springs, Agricultural Center, Tourism Site

It is believed Sardis was settled as early as 1400 BC. It was the capital of the Lydian Empire under King Croesus and later ruled by the Persians as well as the Seleucids. During its time as the Roman Province of Asia, its population reached between 60,000 – 100,000 inhabitants. This city was known as a textile center, producing fine wool used in the making of local garments, and also as a trading center. The gold found in the local river contributed to the wealth of its inhabitants. At this site there is a Lydian House, Temple of Artemis, Byzantine Church, Acropolis, Theater, Synagogue, Gymnasium Complex, and more. This city had a Jewish and Christian community as evidenced in the inscriptions found among the remnants. The church of Sardis is mentioned in the book of Revelation as one that has completely surrendered to the temptations that St. John had warned them about. They are encouraged to wake up and repent.