Established: By King Antiochus II Theos between 261- 246 BC
Former Name: Named after Kings Wife Laodice
Location: ½ hour south of Heiropolis
Current Significance: Tourism and Archeological Site

Laodicea was located on a well- known trade and military route that extended from the Aegean coast to Inner Anatolia. Its early inhabitants were Hellenized Greeks and retired soldiers of Antiochus II’s army. After 190 BC, the city came under the rule of Eumenes II of Pergamum and in 133 BC it became part of the Roman Empire. It was famous for its medical center that specialized in ear and eye ailments. It was also known for its Raven black wool and is believed to have been a busy banking and commercial center for the area. At this site there is the Gate of Ephesus, Syrian Gate and Street, East Byzantine Gate, Temple, North Agora, West Theater, North Basilica, Corinthian Temple, Bath Complex, Stadium, and more. It is believed to have had a large Jewish community as findings show the governor collected the annual amounts to be sent to the temple in Jerusalem. It also had more than one church for the Christian community. The church of Laodicea is mentioned in the book of Revelation as lukewarm and they are encouraged to open up and let Jesus in.