Established: From 3000 years BC by the Hittites
Former Name: Mazaka and Caesarea
Location: South of Ankara, Central Turkey
Current Significance: Producer of famous Manti (Turkish Ravioli)

Kayseri is an old city with ancient features from the Seljuk and Ottoman eras. It was once the ancient trading center of Kultepe. This city also served as the residence of Cappadocian kings and has a 1500-year-old castle which was constructed by the Byzantines and further developed by the Seljuks and Ottomans. The Citadel is constructed from black volcanic stone which gives an old look to the city. Here the bazaar and local carpet sellers are very proud of their unique local designs. Merchants used to gather at the caravanserais located here, such as the Sultan, Karatay and Kara Mustafa Pasa Caravanserais dating from 1232, 1255, and 1667 AD respectively. The people of this city are famous for their Manti (Turkish Ravioli), Pastirma (Pastrami) and Sucuk (Spicy Sausage).