Established: Unknown, became part of Bagratuni Armenian Kingdom in 9th Century AD
Former Name: Ghars (Armenian)
Location: Near Armenian Border, Northeast Turkey
Current Significance: Well-known producer of delicious Gravier Cheese

Kars is the historical capital of Armenia and one of the highest cities in Turkey (2000 m high). Most of its buildings were built in Russian and Baltic styles and offer a different taste of Turkey's rich history. It is widely known for its locally made Gravier Cheese and Goose specialty dishes. The Fetiye Mosque is the only mosque in Turkey with Russian and Baltic architecture and the Kars Museum displays artifacts from the Bronze Age, Urartian, Romans, Greeks, Seljuk, and Ottoman eras.