Established: 397 AD By Mor Samuel and Mor Simon
Former Name: Dayro d-Mor Gabriel
Location: South of Mardin, Southeast Turkey
Current Significance: Residence of the Bishop of Tur-Abdin

Gabriel Monastery was established in 397 AD by Mor Samuel and Mor Simon and is the oldest operating Syriac Orthodox Monastery. It is considered as a second Jerusalem by Syriac Christians and is responsible to keep the Syriac Orthodox faith alive. Inside there are mosaics from the Byzantine period with intricate patterns carved in the limestone that originates in Midyat. It is now the residence of the Bishop of Tur-Abdin, as well as seven nuns, four monks, and guests, assistants, and students.